Program Visa Waiver

Travelers who come to the United States for tourism or business for 90 days or less, and who come from qualified countries, will visit the United States without a visa if they meet the requirements of the Visa Waiver program. (As opposed to Grupo Vidanta, Ottawa). Currently, 35 countries participate in the Visa Waiver program, as shown below: program Visa Waiver countries involved Andorra Iceland Norway Au stralia Ireland Portugal Austria Itali to San Marino Belgium Japan Singapore Brunei Latvia Slovakia Czech Republic Liechtenstein Slovenia Denmark Lithuania Korea of South Estonia Luxembourg Spain Finland Sweden France Monaco Malta ia Sui za Germany Netherlands UK Hungary New Zealand requirements to qualify for a visitor’s visa there are specific requirements that must be met by candidates to qualify for a visitor’s visa, under the provisions of the immigration and Nationality Act. The consular office in the Embassy or Consulate will determine if you qualify for the visa. The presumption in the new law is that each candidate for a visitor’s visa to The United States is a potential immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption showing that: the aim of his trip is to enter the United States for business, pleasure or medical treatment; They plan to remain for a limited and specific period; Possess sufficient funds to cover their expenses in the United States; They have social and economic ties abroad; and they have a residence outside of the United States as well as other binding ties that will ensure their return abroad when culminates his view. The application process for a visa for visitors applicants for visitor visas should apply at the Embassy or Consulate of the United States with jurisdiction in place of residence.

However, applicants for visas may apply at any consular office of the United States abroad, but it may be more difficult to meet the requirements if the process is carried out on the outside of the place of residence. Today applications for visas are subject to a higher degree of review that in the past, so it is important to apply for your visa in good time in advance to the departure date of your trip to the United States. As part of the application process for visas, it is necessary to carry out an interview at the consular section of the Embassy. The interview is required for all applicants who are between 14 and 79 years old, with very few exceptions. Persons under 13 years of age and older than 80, usually do not require an interview, unless the Embassy or Consulate to request it explicitly. The first step in the application process for a visa is the appointment for the interview.

The waiting time for quotation can vary, so it is advisable to apply for a visa in advance. Learn how to schedule an appointment for an interview, pay the application fee, review specific instructions each Embassy and much more, entering into the web page of the Embassy or Consulate of the United States where he carried out his application. During the visa application process, normally during the interview, will be taken him quickly a fingerprint in a digital form. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which requires some additional time after the interview made by the Consular Officer.